(+233) 3520 - 27052 / 24924  ||  P. O. Box 206, Sunyani  ||  enquiries@stu.edu.gh

2018 Second Semester Resit Examination

2018 Second Semester
Resit Examination

22nd - 26th OCTOBER, 2018

Second Semester Examination (2017/2018)

Monday, May 21, 2018: TERTIARY PROGRAMMES, DAY ONE (1)

DAY/DATE

MORNING SESSION
8:00 AM – 11:00 AM

AFTERNOON SESSION
11:30 AM – 2:30 PM

EVENING SESSION
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM

MONDAY
21/05/18

COMMUNICATION SKILLS II (COS 101)
ACCT 1 [BLOCK G]
HAC 1 [BLOCK G]
DCA 1 [BLOCK G]
SMS 1 [BLOCK G]
MKT 1 [BLOCK G]
BT 1 [BLOCK D]
EEE 1 [HCIM BLK]
CVE 1 [HCIM BLK]
MET 1 [HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (AUTO)[HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (PLANT) [HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (PROD) [HCIM BLK]
FDT 1 [BLOCK D]
VAC 1 [HCIM BLK]
TDT 1 [HCIM BLK]
HCIM 1 [BLOCK F]
GAG 1 [BLOCK F]
ICT 1 [BLOCK F]
CPS 1 [BLOCK F]
DPT 1 [BLOCK F]
DPR 1 [BLOCK G]
DEM 1 [BLOCK G]
DBA 1 [BLOCK G]

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION (PUS 112)
PUS 1 [BLOCK G]
DPM 1 [BLOCK G]

COMMUNICATION AT WORK II (IDT 114)
IDT 1 [HCIM BLK]

ENTREPRENEURSHIP I (ACT 315, HAC 306, PDBT 308)

ACCT 2 [BLOCK G]
PDCA 1[BLOCK G]
PDBTA 1 [BLOCK G]
HAC 3 [BLOCK G]
DCA 2 [BLOCK G]

FINANCIAL REPORTING II (DBT 202)
DBT 2 [BLOCK G]

ENTREPRENEURSHIP II (ETP 310B)

MKT 2 [BLOCK G]

PROD. & OPERATIONS MGT. (DBA 202)
DBA 2 [BLOCK G]

UNDERSTANDING THE PROC. ENV’T II (PUS 214)
PUS 2 [BLOCK G]

EVENT MANAGEMENT (DEM 212)
DEM 1 [BLOCK G]

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION (PR 206)
DPR 2 [BLOCK G]

BUSINESS COMMUNICATION (SMS 221)
SMS 2 [BLOCK G]

PRINCIPLES OF AGRIC. MARKETING (GAG 254)
GAG 2 [BLOCK F]

FOOD PRODUCTION OPERATION (HCM 214)
HCIM 2 [BLOCK F]

OPERATING SYSTEMS (ICT 224)
ICT 2 [BLOCK F]

OPERATING SYSTEMS (CPS 202)
CPS 2 [BLOCK F ]

CHEMISTRY IV (DPT 222)
DPT 2 [BLOCK F]

MATHEMATICS IV (MATH 212)
EEE 2 [HCIM BLK]

STRUCTURAL DESIGN I (CVE 202)
CVE 2 [HCIM BLK]

AUTOCAD II (MCE 234)
MECH 2 (ALL OPTIONS)
[HCIM BLK]

CERAMIC WHEEL & HAND FORMING TECH. II (VAC 232)
VAC 2 [STUDIO]

GARMENT DESIGN PRODUCTION (FDT 208)
FDT 2 [STUDIO]

JOINERY (ITF 204)
IDT 2 [BLOCK D]

BUILDING MAINTENANCE (BUT 212)
BT 2 [BLOCK D]

ACCOUNTING THEORY (ACT 308)
ACCT 3 [BLOCK G]

ANALYSIS & DECISIONS (MKD 402B)
MKT 3 [BLOCK G]

STRATEGIC SUPPLY CHAIN MGT. II (PUS 302)
PUS 3 [BLOCK G]

BUILDING ECONOMICS (BUT 304)
BT 3 [BLOCK D]

ESTIMATION OF CIVIL ENGINEERING WORKS (CVE 302)
CVE 3 [HCIM BLK]

FOOD PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT (HCM 316)
HCIM 3 [BLOCK F]

PHARMACY TECHNIQUES VI (DPT 312)
DPT 3 [BLOCK F]

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES (GAG 346)
GAG 3 [BLOCK F]

ENTREPRENEURSHIP (ENT 302)
MECH 3 (ALL OPTIONS)
[HCIM BLK]

ENTREPRENEURSHIP (EPT 320)
ICT 3 [BLOCK F]

ENTREPRENEURSHIP II (SMS 324)
SMS 3 [BLOCK G]

SOCIAL, LEGAL & ETHICAL ISSUES IN COMPUTING (CPS 3 302)
CPS 3 [BLOCK F]

COSTING & ESTIMATING (IDT 306)
IDT 3 [HCIM BLK]

Tuesday, May 22, 2018: TERTIARY PROGRAMMES, DAY TWO (2)

DAY/DATE

MORNING SESSION
8:00 AM – 11:00 AM

AFTERNOON SESSION
11:30 AM – 2:30 PM

EVENING SESSION
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM

TUESDAY
22/05/18

COMPUTER LITERACY II (CL 101)
ACCT 1 [BLOCK G]
SMS 1 [BLOCK G]
MKT 1 [BLOCK G]
BT 1 [BLOCK D]
EEE 1 [HCIM BLK]
CVE 1 [HCIM BLK]
MET [HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (AUTO) [HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (PLANT) [HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (PROD) [HCIM BLK]
FDT 1 [BLOCK D]
VAC 1[HCIM BLK]
TDT 1 [HCIM BLK]
HCIM 1 [BLOCK F]
GAG 1 [BLOCK F]
DPT 1 [BLOCK F]
DPR 1 [BLOCK G]

PRINCIPLES OF ACCOUNTING II (HAC 102)
HCA 1 [BLOCK G]

COMPUTER PROGRAMMING (DCA 116)
DCA 1 [NEW/OLD LAB]

INFORMATION COMM.TECH II (PUS 206)
PUS 1 [BLOCK G]

BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS (DBA 102)
DBA 1 [BLOCK G]

CALCULUS (MATH 102)
CPS 1 [BLOCK F]
[BLOCK F]

CALCULUS (ICT 123)
ICT 1 [BLOCK F]

PHARMACY TECH. VI PRACTICAL (DPT 314)
DPT 3 [BLOCK F/LAB]

MGT. INFORMATION SYSTEMS (SMS 322)
SMS 3 [BLOCK G]

FOOD & BEVERAGE MANAGEMENT (HCM 326)
HCIM 3 [BLOCK F]

SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENTAL & GREEN COMPUTING (CPS 306)
CPS 3 [BLOCK F]

CERAMIC MOULD & CASTING TECH. II (VAC 322)
VAC 3 [HCIM BLK]

MOBILE SERVICE SYSTEM DESIGN (ICT 322)
ICT 3 [BLOCK F]

NON-WOVENS II (TDT 362)
TDT 3 [HCIM BLK]

PROJECT EXHIBITION & FASH. SHOW (FDT 308)
FDT 3 [STUDIO]

MECHANICS OF MATERIALS (MET 310)
MET 3 [HCIM BLK]

UPHOLSTERY (IDT 302)
IDT 3 [HCIM BLK]

RURAL BANKING & MICROFINANCE (DBT 206)
DBT 2 [BLOCK G]

MARKETING CUSTOMER INTERFACE II (MKD 210B)
MKT 2 [BLOCK G]

FUNDAMENTALS OF E-BUSINESS (DBA 204)
DBA 2 [BLOCK G]

SHORTHAND IV (SMS 224)
SMS 2 [BLOCK G]

MANAGING & SECURING SUPPLY II (PUS 212)
PUS 2 [BLOCK G]
DPM 2 [BLOCK G]

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY (ACT 209, HAC 212)
ACCT 2 [BLOCK G]
HAC 2 [BLOCK G]

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY (BUT 204)
BT 2 [BLOCK D]

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY (CVE 212)
CVE 2 [HCIM BLK]

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY (MET 212)
MET 2 [HCIM BLK]

RESEARCH METHODS (STA 240)
EEE 2 [HCIM BLK]

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY (CPS 311)
CPS 2 [BLOCK F]
ICT 2 [BLOCK F]

RESEARCH METHODOLOGY (STA 204)
HCIM 2 [BLOCK F]

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS IV (MAT 202)
MECH 2 (ALL OPTS)
[HCIM BLK]

DISPENSING TECHNIQUES IV (DPT 212)
DPT 2 [BLOCK F]

PATTERN DESIGN PRODUCTION (FDT 210)
FDT 2 [STUDIO]

FABRIC CALCULATION II (TDT 256 )
TDT 2 [HCIM BLK]

VITREOUS STATES (VAC 260)
VAC 2 [HCIM BLK]

RESEARCH METHODS (IDT 210)
IDT 2 [BLOCK D]

Wednesday, May 23, 2018: TERTIARY PROGRAMMES, DAY THREE (3)

DAY/DATE

MORNING SESSION
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

AFTERNOON SESSION
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

EVENING SESSION
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

WEDNESDAY
23/05/18

AFRICAN STUDIES (AFS 100)
ACCT 1 [BLOCK G]
SMS 1 [BLOCK G ]
MKT 1 [BLOCK G]
PUS 1 [BLOCK G]
BT 1 [BLOCK D]
EEE 1 [HCIM BLK]
CVE 1 [HCIM BLK]
MET 1 [HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (AUTO) [HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (PLANT) [HCIM BLK]
MECH 1 (PROD) [HCIM BLK]
FDT 1 [BLOCK D]
VAC 1 [HCIM BLK]
TDT 1 [HCIM BLK]
HCIM 1 [BLOCK F]
GAG 1 [BLOCK F]
ICT 1 [BLOCK F]
CPS 1 [BLOCK F]
DPT 1 [BLOCK G]

FRENCH LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY II (PR 104)
DPR 1 [BLOCK G]

IT PROJECT MGT. (PDCA 304)
PDCA 1 [LAB]
PBTA I [LAB]

INTRO. TO PROCUREMENT MGT. (DPM 108)
DPM 1 [BLOCK G]

MARKETING MANAGEMENT II (DBA 114)
DBA 1 [BLOCK G]

COST ACCOUNTING II (DCA 206)
DCA 2 [BLOCK G]
HAC 2 [BLOCK G]

MARKETING OF FINANCIAL SERVICES (DBT 212)
DBT 2 [BLOCK G]

BUSINESS LAW II (MKD 205B)
MKT 2 [BLOCK G]

VALUE & ETHICS IN BUSINESS (DBA 206)
DBA 2 [BLOCK G]

ORGANISATIONAL BEHAVIOUR II (SMS 225)
SMS 2 [BLOCK G]

COMMERCIAL LAW II (PUS 208)
PUS 2 [BLOCK G]

MEDIA LAW & ETHICS (PR 204)
DPR 2 [BLOCK G]

SOCIAL MEDIA (DEM 214)
DEM 2 [BLOCK G]

NATURAL FIBRES (TDT 254)
TDT 2 [HCIM BLK]

CLOTHING MGT. TECHNOLOGY (FDT 212)
FDT 2 [STUDIO]

FRONT OFFICE OPERATION (HCM 234)
HCIM 2 [BLOCK F]

DIGITAL ELECTRONICS (EEE 208)
EEE 2 [HCIM BLK]

SOIL ENGINEERING (CVE 204)
CVE 2 [HCIM BLK]

FLUID MECHANICS II (MCE 210)
MECH 2 (ALL OPTIONS)
[HCIM BLK]

THERAPEUTICS II (DPT 234)
DPT 2 [BLOCK F]

DECORATIVE FINISHES & ACCESSORIES (IDT 208)
IDT 2 [HCIM BLK]

ANIMAL NUTRITION (GAG 214)
GAG 2 [BLOCK F]

JAVA PROGRAMMING LANG. II (CPS 204)
CPS 2 [NEW LAB]

FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT II (HAC 304)
HAC 3 [BLK G]

BANKING PRACTICE II (PDBT 304)
PDBTA 1 [BLOCK G]

INTERNATIONAL MARKETING II (MKD 403B)
MKT 3 [BLOCK G]

ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR II (PUS 306)
PUS 3 [BLOCK G]

SECRETARIAL PRACTICE II (SMS 323)
SMS 3 [BLOCK G]

HUMAN RELATIONS IN THE CONST. INDUSTRY (BUT 306)
BT 3 [BLOCK D]

QUALITY CONTROL (MCE 344)
[PROD]
MECH 3 [HCIM BLK]
OR
TURBO MACHINERY (MCE 316)
[PLANT]
MECH 3 [HCIM BLK]
OR
LAW OF BUSINESS & CARRIAGE II (LAN 302)
[AUTO]
MECH 3 [HCIM BLK]

ACCOMMODATION MANAGEMENT (HCM 346)
HCIM 3 [BLOCK F]

NON-TRADITIONAL AGRIC. (GAG 326)
GAG 3 [BLOCK F]

GARMENT PRODUCTION II (FDT 300)
FDT 3 [BLOCK D]

BASIC SOCIAL PHARMACY (DT 348)
DPT 3 [BLOCK F]

MAN-MADE FIBRES (TDT 368)
TDT 3 [HCIM BLK]

COMPUTER GRAPHICS (ICT 323)
ICT 3 [NEW LAB]

ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT OF CONST. ACT (CVE 306)
CVE 3 [HCIM BLK]

EFFECTIVE RESOURCE MGT. (IDT 318)
IDT 3 [HCIM BLK]

Thursday, May 24, 2018: TERTIARY PROGRAMMES DAY THREE (4)

DAY/DATE

MORNING SESSION
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

AFTERNOON SESSION
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

EVENING SESSION
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

WEDNESDAY
24/05/18

AUDITING & INVESTIGATION I (ACT 210)
ACCT 2 [BLOCK G]

GHANA TAX SYSTEMS (DCA 208)
DCA 2 [BLOCK G]

SECRETARIAL ENGLISH IV (SMS 226 A)
SMS 2 [BLOCK G]

PUBLIC PROCUREMENT ACT 663 (PUS 210)
PUS 2 [BLOCK G]

FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING II (MKD 206B)
MKT 2 [BLOCK G]

NEGOTIATION IN PROCUREMENT (DPM 210)
DPM 2 [BLOCK G]

MANAGEMENT OF NEW & SMALL ENTERPRISES (DBA 208)
DBA 2 [BLOCK G]

DYEING & PRINTING TECHNIQUES (TDT 264)
TDT 2 [STUDIO]

CONCEPTUAL CERAMIC ART & DESIGN (VAC 254)
VAC 2 [HCIM BLK]

CREATIVE DESIGN & WORKING DRAWING II (FDT 206)
FDT 2 [STUDIO]

ACCOMMODATION OPERATION (HCM 244)
HCIM 2 [BLOCK F]

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING LAB V (EEE 244)
EEE 2 [LAB]

VEHICLE ENGINEERING SCIENCE II (MCE 220)
MECH 2 [HCIM BLK]

STATISTICS (STA 272)
DPT 2 [BLOCK F]

MASS COMMUNICATION (PR 206)
DPR 2 [BLOCK G]

CONSTRUCTION ACCOUNTING (CVE 208)
CVE 2 [HCIM BLK]

THERMODYNAMICS OF MATERIALS (MET 210)
MET 2 [HCIM BLK]

AGROFORESTRY I (GAG 224)
GAG 2 [BLOCK F]

CAD SOFTWARE FOR INTERIOR DESIGN II (IDT 202)
IDT 2 [HCIM BLK]

FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING IV (ACT 312)
ACCT 3 [BLOCK G]
PDCA 1 [BLOCK G]

FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING IV (HAC 302)
HAC 3 [BLK G]

TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING (CVE 308)
CVE 3 [HCIM BLK]

AUTOMOTIVE HYDRAULICS & PNEUMATICS (MCE 338)
MECH 3 [HCIM BLK]
OR
PLANT MAINTENANCE & WORKS SERVICES IV (MCE 306)
MECH 3 [HCIM BLK]
OR
MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY IV (MCE 328)
MECH 3 [HCIM BLK]

FAULT DIAGNOSTICS IN ELECT – MACHINES & POWER SYSTEMS (EEE 327)
EEE 3 [HCIM BLK]

PROCESS METALLURGY (MET 304)
MET 3 [HCIM BLK]

YARN CONSTRUCTION II (TDT 352)
TDT 3 [HCIM BLK]

BASIC MANAGEMENT (DPT 348)
DPT 3 [BLOCK F]

THEORY & DESIGN OF STRUCTURES (BUT 206)
BT 2 [BLOCK D]

PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT I (ACT 106)
ACCT 1 [BLOCK G]

PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT I (HAC 106)
HAC 1 [BLOCK G]

PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT I (DCA 106)
DCA 1 [BLOCK G]

MARKETING FUNDAMENTALS II (MKD 101B)
MKT 1 [BLOCK G]

LAW OF CONTRACT (DBA 106)
DBA 1 [BLOCK G]

FINANCE & STATISTICS (DEM 115)
DEM 1 [BLOCK G
ESSENTIALS OF LAW OF CONTRACT (DPM 106)
DPM 1 [BLOCK G]

INTRO. TO ACCOUNTING II (SMS 121)
SMS 1 [BLOCK G]

QUANTITATIVE METHODS II (PUS 102)
PUS 1 [BLOCK G]

PRINCIPLES OF ADVERTISING (PR 112)
DPR 1 [BLOCK G]

FOOD PRODUCTION OPERATION(HCM 112)
HCIM 1 [BLOCK F]

FABRIC STRUCTURE & MANUFACTURING (FDT 114)
FDT 1 [BLOCK D]

DYEING TECHNIQUE (TDT 164)
TDT 1[HCIM BLK]

STUDIO CERAMICS (VAC 182)
VAC 1 [STUDIO]

BUILDING MATHEMATICS II (MAT 102)
BT 1 [BLOCK D]

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II (MAT 102)
CVE 1 [HCIM BLK]
MET 1 [HCIM BLK]

FRAME CONSTRUCTION (IDT 108)
IDT 1 [HCIM BLK]

CHEMISTRY II (DPT 122)
DPT 1 [BLOCK F]

HARDWARE & SOFTWARE INSTALL. & MTC (ICT 121)
ICT 1 [BLOCK F]

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II (MAT 102)
MECH 1 (ALL OPTIONS)
[HCIM BLK]

PLANT PROPAGATION (GAG 142)
GAG 1 [BLOCK F]

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II (MATH 112)
EEE 1 [HCIM BLK]

Friday, May 25, 2018: TERTIARY PROGRAMMES DAY THREE (5)

DAY/DATE

MORNING SESSION
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

AFTERNOON SESSION
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

EVENING SESSION
3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

WEDNESDAY
23/05/18

Select an image to view

Hospitality & Tourism: Gallery


"SONODWAEƐ 2018": Gallery


Do you want an opportunity to pursue an interest in IT? Do you need a path for professional growth and progression in your career? Do you want to assert your professional skills in your field of work? Do you want to be recognized intentionally? Then come to Sunyani Technical University.

From 25th June to 10 th July, 2018 and 16th to 31st July, 2018, Sunyani Technical University in partnership with Certified Learning Solutions Limited is organizing training sessions leading to certification as a Microsoft Technology Associate (MTA).

The course modules include Networking Fundamentals, Security Fundamentals, Windows Server Administration Fundamentals and Database Administration Fundamentals.

The duration of the course is 12 working days with a course fee of GH¢800.00 and a registration fee of GH¢80.00. For further details contact Juanita on 0209162150.

SUNYANI TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY SUNYANI POLYTECHNIC)

ADMISSION OF CANDIDATES TO DEGREE/HND PROGRAMMES FOR THE 2018/2019 ACADEMIC YEAR

Applications are invited from prospective applicants for admission into Degree/HND programmes of the Sunyani Technical University, Sunyani, for the 2018/2019 Academic year.

 

DEGREE PROGRAMMES

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Building Technology (In Collaboration with Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology) (Regular and Weekend) (18 months top-up)

Entry Requirements

    • Applicants must hold a good HND (Second Class Upper Division or Better) in Building Technology or allied programmes with at least two years relevant post HND qualification experience. Applicants with HND Second Class Lower Division must pass a selection interview before they could be considered. The programme duration is 18 months consisting of 3 semesters. 

    • To be eligible for admission to the Pre-B-Tech programme, candidates are required to have one of the following qualification:

      1. CTCIII Certificate Part III (CTCIII – New Scheme) or

      2. CTCIII Certificate Part III (CTCII – Old Scheme).  

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Accounting Technology (Regular and Weekend) (18 months top-up)

Entry Requirements

a. HND Accountancy Applicants

                   Holders of HND Accountancy Certificate

b. ACCA and ICA Applicants

Applicants with 7 passes or more papers of ICAG, ACCA, CIMA or equivalents

 c. Advanced Diploma in Computerised Accounting

Holders of Professional Diploma in Computerised Accounting with credit passes (SSSCE A- D), WASSCE (A1 C6) in the three core papers of English Language, Core Mathematics and Social

Studies/Integrated Science or Equivalent from a recognized Tertiary Institution

d. First Degree 

Applicants holding NAB Accredited degrees will be interviewed.  The programme duration is 18 months consisting of 3 semesters.

  

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Procurement Management (Regular and Weekend) (2 years top-up)

Entry Requirements

A candidate must have an HND with second class division or better and satisfy all conditions that the Technical University will require.

      1. A candidate must have an HND in Purchasing and Supply, Procurement Supply Chain Management, Logistics, Freight Forwarding, Stores Management, etc; or its equivalent.

      2. Applicants with Diploma in Procurement & Supply from the Chartered Institute of Purchasing & Supply (CIPS UK) qualification may apply.

      3. HND Graduates from other fields or disciplines with a qualification not lower than a minimum of 2nd Class Lower Division with at least five (5) years working experience in procurement related fields.

      4. First degree graduates from other fields or discipline may apply.

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Hospitality Management (Regular and Weekend) (2 years top-up)

Entry Requirements

HND graduates of Hospitality management and students transferring from similar Programmes run at other institutions with a minimum of 2nd Class Lower and must have had two years working experience, qualify to apply. Admission would be based on an interview performance.

Additionally, HND Hospitality graduates who are 30 years and above but do not satisfy the above class requirements may also apply.

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Civil Engineering (Regular and Weekend) (2 years top-up)

Entry Requirements

The entry requirements for the programme is an HND (Civil Engineering) certificate or allied programmes and a minimum of two years industrial experience. Preference would be given to first and second class upper holders.

  • First degree graduates from other fields or discipline may apply.

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Management and Entrepreneurial Studies (Regular and Weekend) (2 years top-up)

Entry Requirements

i) Applicants must have qualification in HND Secretaryship and Management Studies, Purchasing and Supply, Accountancy or Marketing as well as students transferring from similar programmes run at other institutions with accreditation/recognition and with a minimum qualification of Second (2nd) Class Lower Division plus at least two (2) years relevant post qualification experience in the relevant field.

OR

HND Secretaryship and Management Studies, Purchasing and Supply, Accountancy, and Marketing graduates possessing lower than the minimum Second (2nd) Class Division requirement as indicated above, but have worked in relevant fields for a minimum of two (2) years may apply. Applicants in this category will be admitted based on interview performance.

OR

Other HND graduates possessing lower than the minimum Second (2nd) Class Division requirement as indicated above, but have worked in relevant fields for a minimum of two (2) years may apply. Applicants in this category will be admitted based on interview performance.

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Marketing Management (Regular and Weekend)

(2 years top-up)

Entry Requirements

  1. Graduates of Higher National Diploma in Marketing and students transferring from similar programmes ran at other accredited/recognized institution with a minimum of second class lower division plus at least one (1) year working experience/ first degree from any recognized institution

ii. HND graduates from other fields or disciplines with a Qualification lower than the minimum second class lower but have worked in relevant fields for at least one year

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Electrical/Electronic Engineering (Regular and Weekend) (2 years top-up)

Entry Requirements

(i) The B-Tech degree programme is a top-up programme designed for holders of the Higher National Diploma (HND) Certificate in Electrical and Electronic Engineering or related field. To be eligible for the B-Tech in Electrical/ Electronic Engineering programme, candidates must hold a good HND certificate (Second Class Upper Division or better) with two years relevant post-qualification experience. Candidates with second class lower division must pass a selection interview to be conducted by the Technical University in additional to two years post qualification experience in a relevant field.

  1. Electrical Technicians Course Part III or Part II old scheme holders with four (4) or three (3) credit passes including Electrical Principle, Electrical Regulations, Electrical Practical and Electrical Drawing plus four (4) G. C. E ‘O’ Level passes (English, Mathematics) and any other two subject

OR

  1. Final Electrical Technicians Course as stated above plus two (2) or more credit

passes of SSCE/WASSCE (SHS) (English and Mathematics).

Applicants admitted based on entry requirements (ii and ii) are supposed to go through some bridging course or Pre - BTech programme organized by the department and pass the stipulated courses before enrolled fully on the BTech programme.

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Mechanical Engineering (Regular and Weekend)

(2 years top-up)

Entry Requirements

(i) The B. Tech degree programme is a top-up programme designed for holders of the Higher National Diploma (HND) Certificate in Mechanical Engineering or related field. To be eligible for the B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering programme, candidates must hold a good HND certificate (Second Class Upper Division or better) with two years relevant post-qualification experience. Candidates with second class lower division must pass a selection interview to be conducted by the Technical University in addition to two years post qualification experience in a relevant field.

  1. Mechanical/Motor Technicians Course Part III or Part II old scheme holders with four (4) or three (3) credit passes in the relevant courses plus four (4) G. C. E ‘O’ Level passes (English, Mathematics) and any other two subject

OR

  1. Mechanical/Motor Technicians Course as stated above plus two (2) or more credit passes of SSCE/WASSCE (SHS) (English and Mathematics).

Applicants admitted based on entry requirements (ii and iii) are supposed to go through some bridging course or Pre – B. Tech. programme organized by the department and pass the stipulated courses before enrolled fully on the B. Tech. programme.

  • Bachelor of Technology (B-Tech) Degree in Agriculture (Regular and Weekend) (2 years top-up)

Entry Requirements

To be eligible for admission to the Bachelor of Technology in Agriculture programme, candidates shall obtain the following qualifications:

  1. Higher National Diploma (HND) in Agriculture or other equivalent certificate in related areas

  2. Obtain a minimum of Second Class Lower Division

  3. Worked in an agricultural industry or any other related industry for two years

  4. Pass an interview conducted by the Technical University

  5. Work experience may be waived for exceptional students with agricultural Science background and a minimum Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) of 3.0 (Second Class Upper Division).

HND PROGRAMMES

FACULTY OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT STUDIES

  • HND Accountancy (Regular, Weekend and Evening)

  • HND Computerised Accounting (Regular, Weekend and Evening) 

  • HND Marketing (Regular, Weekend and Evening)

  • HND Purchasing and Supply Chain Management (Regular, Weekend and Evening)

  • HND Secretaryship and Management Studies (Regular, Weekend and Evening)

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

  • HND Civil Engineering

  • HND Electrical/Electronic Engineering (Computer Engineering Option)

  • HND Electrical/Electronic Engineering (Medical Engineering Technology Option)

  • HND Electrical/Electronic Engineering (Power Systems Option)

  • HND Electrical/Electronic Engineering (Telecommunication Options)

  • HND Materials Engineering 

  • HND Mechanical Engineering (Automobile Option) 

  • HND Mechanical Engineering (Plant Option) 

  • HND Mechanical Engineering (Production Option) 

  • HND Mechanical Engineering (Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Option) 

FACULTY OF BUILT ENVIRONMENT AND APPLIED ARTS

  • HND Building Technology 

  • HND Ceramic Arts

  • HND Fashion Design Technology

  • HND Textiles Technology

  • HND Interior Design and Technology 

FACULTY OF APPLIED SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY

  • HND Computer Science 

  • HND Pharmacy Technician

  • HND General Agriculture

  • HND Hotel, Catering and Institutional Management (Regular, Weekend and Evening)

  • HND Information and Communication Technology (ICT)

ADMISSION ELIGIBILTY FOR HND PROGRAMMES

Admission is opened to:

    1. SSSCE holders with credit passes (A-D) in English Language, Mathematics and Integrated Science/Social Studies plus credit passes (A-D) in Three Elective subjects relevant to the programme of study  

    2. WASSCE holders with credit passes (A1-D7)  in English Language, Mathematics and Integrated Science/Social Studies plus credit passes (A1-C6)  in Three Elective subjects relevant to  the programme of study  

    3. CERTIFICATE II HOLDERS: Certificate II Applicants with Passes in six (6) subjects comprising three (3) core subjects (English, Mathematics and Integrated Science/Social Studies) plus three (3) passes in relevant elective subjects are eligible for HND Programmes

    4. ADVANCED LEVEL holders with credit in at least Five (5) subjects at the GCE ‘O’ Level (or its equivalent) including English and Mathematics, plus at least two passes in the subjects relevant to the programme of study.

    5. TECHNICAL SCHOOLS APPLICANTS: Technical School applicants with Passes in English Language, Mathematics, Integrated Science plus three (3) relevant elective subjects.

    6. POST SECONDARY TEACHER TRAIN ING CERTIFICATE APPLICANTS: Passes at the final Post–Secondary Teacher Training Examination plus five passes at the GCE O’Level/SSSCE/WASSCE including English and Mathematics.

    7. DIPOMA IN BUSINESS STUDIES (DBS)  APPLICANTS: Applicants who hold DBS with Distinction or Credit from GES accredited institutions are eligible for admission to level 200 to pursue Business related programmes at the HND level. DBS applicants who hold a Pass would enroll at level 100. In all cases applicants would be required to have four (4) credit passes in WASSCE/SSSCE/ RSA II including English and Mathematics.

    8. MATURE APPLICANTS

      • Must be at least 25 years old.

      • Must have at least two (2) years relevant industrial experience.

      • Must pass a written examination and an interview.

      • Must show proof of date of birth with any national document which is at least 5 years old at the time of application.

OR

      1. Must be at least 25 years old 

      2. Must have at least two (2) years relevant industrial experience.   

      3. Must show proof of credit passes in English Language and Mathematics in SSSCE/WASSCE

      4. Must show proof of date of birth with any national document which is at least 5 years old at the time of application.

MATURE CANDIDATES ENTRANCE EXAMINATION

Note: All mature candidates will be expected to pay an additional amount of GH¢50.00 on or before the day of the entrance examination at the Technical University Campus. This amount covers the cost of the entrance examinations. Mature Candidates Entrance Examination will take place on Friday, July 27, 2018 at the Sunyani Technical University. The starting time for the examination is 10:00 a.m. prompt.

PRE-HND (ACCESS) COURSE FOR TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL SCHOOL STUDENTS

The National Board for Professional and Technicians Examinations (NABPTEX) has designed an access programme for Technical/Vocational Institute graduates into HND programmes. NABPTEX will conduct a final external examination after which successful applicants shall proceed to enroll in the following HND programmes:  

      • HND Building Technology

      • HND Civil Engineering

      • HND Computer Science

      • HND Electrical/Electronic Engineering

      • HND General Agriculture 

      • HND Hotel, Catering and Institutional Management

      • HND Ceramic Arts

      • HND Fashion Design Technology

      • HND Textiles Technology

      • HND Interior Design Technology 

      • HND Pharmacy Technician

      • HND Materials Engineering

      • HND Mechanical Engineering

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR PRE-HND COURSES

Applicants should posses a minimum qualification of Intermediate Certificate or its equivalent in the relevant area of study. 

ACCESS PROGRAMME FOR SSSCE/WASSCE

In the case of SSSCE/WASSCE Science applicants for Access course, they must have passes in three (3) subjects comprising at least one (1) core subject plus at least one (1) science elective subject and any other science related subject.

PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMMES 

 PROFESSIONAL DIPLOMA IN COMPUTERISED ACCOUNTING

Entry Requirements

Diploma in Computerised Accounting

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS (ICA) GHANA – PART 1

Entry Requirements

a. SSSCE /WASSCE APPLICANTS: 6  Passes in with at least aggregate 20 and including English Language and Mathematics.  

b. GBCE APPLICANTS (RSA) – Six GBCE passes including English Language, Business Mathematics, with at least aggregate 20.

 THE ACCOUNTING TECHNICIANS SCHEME WEST AFRICA (ATSWA) FORMERLY GAT 

Entry Requirements for HND Programmes

  a. SSSCE /WASSCE APPLICANTS: 6  Passes in with at least aggregate 20 and including English Language and Mathematics.  

b. GBCE APPLICANTS (RSA) – Six GBCE passes including English Language, Business Mathematics, with at least aggregate 20.

CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF BANKERS (GH) LEVEL 1 – 4

Entry Requirements for HND Programmes

(i) School Certificate (6 credits) or GCE ‘O” level with 6 credit in English Language and mathematics, Plus “A” level in 3 subject, 2 which should not be below grade D.

(ii) WASSCE or SSSCE; 3 core Subjects including Core Mathematics and core English plus 3 Elective from either (1) Business Programme or (2) General Arts Programme (Economics, Government, Science & Mathematics).

(iii) Minimum 5 Credit passes at the General Business certificate Exam including English Language and Mathematics plus 3 passes at the advanced Business Certificate Exam.

(iv) Any other equivalent professional certificate

DEPARTMENT OF PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

In collaboration with

THE CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT (CILT)

Is pleased to invite prospective applicants to enroll on the:

INTERNATIONAL CERTIFICATE / DIPLOMA/ ADVANCED DIPLOMA IN LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT PROGRAMMES

General Objective:

The courses aim at equipping participants with the knowledge and skills to manage Logistics, Transport and general Supply Chain operations in their respective organizations.

Specific Objectives:

Among other objectives, the participants will be able to:

  • Professionally manage Inventories and Warehouse Operations

  • Evaluate financing options for Transport acquisition and Operations

  • Effectively handle Goods and Services Distribution

  • Appreciate the strategic role of Logistics and Transport in the organization’s operations

Target Group

This course is designed for senior managers, middle line managers and supervisors working in the field of Logistics and Transport, Freight Forwarders, personnel in Supply and Transport department in Government Institutions, the Armed Forces, Police, Fire Service and CEPS. The others are Warehousing and Stores Managers, Airline Workers, Shipping Companies Workers and other Professionals who want to pursue a career in Logistics and Transport Operations and Management.

Benefits of the course include the following:

  • An opportunity to join and qualify for membership of the world’s most established professional body for Logistics, Transport and Supply Chain with post nominal such as MILT, CMILT

  • Participation in Continuous Professional Developments (CPDs) offered by CILT to its members.

Course Content:

  1. INTERNATIONAL CERTIFICATE IN LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT – CILT

This is a modular programme designed to increase core skills and knowledge and build the confidence to improve personally and professionally.

Candidates must successfully complete four (4) modules through examinations (3 compulsory and 1 optional)

  • Compulsory Modules:

Module A – Supply Chain Operations

Module B – Business Theory

Module C – Business Applications

  • Optional Modules:

  1. Warehousing 5. Freight Operations

  2. Port Operations 6. Procurement

  3. Transport Planning 7. Inventory

  4. Global Logistics 8. Passenger Transport Operation

 
 
   

Entry Requirements:

To qualify for this program, participants ought to have been educated up to Senior High School (SHS), GCE Ordinary or Advanced Levels with a minimum of credit passes; or equivalent professional qualifications.

Mature Entry Exams will be taken by applicants who are 27years and above but do not meet the academic qualification for only the certificate level.

  1. INTERNATIONAL DIPLOMA IN LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT – DILT

Candidates must successfully complete five (5) modules through examinations (2 compulsory + 1 elective + 2 optional) or (2 compulsory + 2 elective + 1 optional)

  • Compulsory -1.Management in Logistics and Transport

2. Supply Chain Management

Electives – 1.Transport Planning    2. Transport Operations

    • Optional –

    1. Inventory 6. Warehousing

    2. Movement of Goods 7. Supply Chain Flow Planning

    3. Movement of People 8.International Business/Global Logistics

    4. Retail Logistics 9. Supply Chain Network Planning

    5. Sourcing and Procurement 10. Transport and Society

    Entry Requirements:

    • Possession of the International Certificate in Logistics and Transport of the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport or

    • Possession of a University First Degree and/or HND (or equivalencies) coupled with relevant areas of study

    • In addition, participants must have worked in a Logistics and Transport environment for a minimum of three years.

    1. INTERNATIONAL ADVANCED DIPLOMA IN LOGISTICS AND TRANSPORT – ADILT

    The Advanced Diploma aims to give senior managers and leader’s strategic management and decision-making skills to enable them to aspire to the highest levels of management. The Advanced Diploma also includes organizational planning. Participants are expected to become familiar with analytical concepts and to use them in their management role. They will be aware of ethical issues, sustainability and global environmental issues.

    Candidates must successfully complete five (5) Compulsory Modules

    1. Strategic Contexts

    2. Leadership and Strategic Management

    3. Strategic Network Planning

    4. Delivery Strategic Performance

    5. Research Methods and Professional Projects

    Entry Requirements:

    • Possession of the International Diploma in Logistics and Transport of the Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport or

    • First Degree/Masters in Logistics, Supply Chain, Transport or Procurement related discipline with any accredited institution.

    • In addition, participants must have worked in a Logistics and Transport environment for a minimum of three years.

    DIPLOMA PROGRAMMES

    1. Diploma in Computerised Accounting (DCA) (2-year Programme)

    2. Diploma in Banking Technology & Accounting (DBTA) (2-year Programme)

    3. Diploma in Electronic Marketing (2-year Programme)

    4. Diploma in Business Administration (2-year Programme)

    5. Diploma in Public Relations (2-year Programme)

    6. Diploma in Procurement & Materials Management (2-year Programme)

    7. Diploma in Business Studies (Accounting Option) (1-year Programme)

    8. Diploma in Business Studies (Secretarial Option) (1-year Programme)

    9. Diploma in Business Studies (Management Option) (1-year Programme)

    10. Diploma in Business Studies (Marketing Option) (1-year Programme)

    11. Diploma in Business Studies (Purchasing and Supply Option) (1-year Programme)

    12. Diploma in Business Studies (Statistics Option) (1-year Programme)

    Entry Requirements for 1 – 6: Five (5) SSSCE/ WASSCE passes including English Language and Mathematics/ GBCE passes

    Entry Requirements for 7 – 12 : Four (4) SSSCE/ WASSCE passes including English Language and Mathematics/ GBCE passes

    TECHNICIAN AND ADVANCED PROGRAMMES

    • Construction Technicians Course (CTC) Part I 

    • Construction Technicians Course (CTC) Part II

    • Construction Technicians Course (CTC) Part III

    • Electrical Engineering Technicians (EET) Part I

    • Electrical Engineering Technicians (EET) Part II

    • Electrical Engineering Technicians (EET) Part III

    • Mechanical Engineering Technicians (MET) Part I

    • Mechanical Engineering Technicians (MET) Part II

    • Mechanical Engineering Technicians Part III

    • Motor Vehicle Technicians (MVT) Part I

    • Motor Vehicle Technicians (MVT) Part II

    • Motor Vehicle Technicians Part III (MVT III)

    • Advanced Blocklaying and Concreting 

    • Advanced Carpentry and Joinery

    • Advanced Cookery (8122)

    • Advanced Furniture 

    • Advanced Painting and Decorating

    • Advanced Fashion and Designing

    • Advanced Furniture Design & Construction   

    Entry Requirements

    Passes in Intermediate, SSSCE/WASSCE, Part I and Part II of that particular programme.

    CRAFT PROGRAMMES/COUNCIL FOR TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL EDUCATION AND

    TRAINING (COTVET) PROGRAMMES

    The Technical University also runs programmes of the Council for Technical and Vocational Education and Training (COTVET) at the Certificate II and Advanced levels. The programmes are:

    • Agric Mechanics Work                         

    • Autobody Inter/COTVET 

    • Blocklaying and Concreting Inter/COTVET 

    • Catering Inter/COTVET            

    • Electrical Installation Work        

    • Electrical Machine Rewinding and   Repairs

    • Fabrication and Welding                      

    • Fashion and Designing Intermediate  

    • Furniture Craft Inter/COTVET 

    • General Textiles 

    • Heavy Duty and Diesel Mechanics     

    • Industrial Maintenance Technology               

    • Industrial Mechanics                          

    • Mechanical Engineering Craft Practice  

    • Motor Vehicle Mechanics Work     

    • Painting and Decorating Inter             

    • Refrigeration & Air-conditioning Mechanics                                           

    • Small Engines Repairs                          

    • Textiles Technician      

    Entry Requirements

    • SSSCE/WASSCE and JHS certificates

    OTHER PROGRAMMES

    General Business Certificate Examination (Formerly Ghana Commercial Examinations or RSA Stage II)

    Entry Requirements

    • SSSCE/WASSCE and JHS certificates

    Advanced Business Certificate Examination (Formerly Ghana Commercial Examinations or RSA Stage III)

    Entry Requirements

    • RSA Stage II

    PROFICIENCY CERTIFICATES

    • Architectural  and Engineering Draughtmanship

    • Proficiency in Chinese Language    

    • Proficiency in English  Language

    • Proficiency in French Language           

     SALES OUTLET

    Prospective Applicants must purchase Sunyani Technical University ADMISSIONS FORMS from the following centres:

      1. The Finance Office, Sunyani Technical University

      2. Regional and District POST OFFICES throughout the country

      3. Fidelity Bank, Zenith Bank, Ghana Commercial Bank, Ecobank, Stanbic Bank, Sunyani and all other Branches throughout the Country.

    COST OF APPLICATION FORMS

      1. Bachelor of Technology Applicants        - GH¢110.00

      2. HND Programmes (Direct Applicants)     - GH¢100.00

      3. HND Programmes (Mature)      - GH¢110.00

      4. Access (Pre-HND), Diploma, Technician and Advanced Programmes  - GH¢100.00

      5. Craft programmes and Proficiency Certificates    - GH¢60.00

    HOW TO APPLY

    ONLINE ADMISSION INSTRUCTIONS

    1. Go to admissions.stu.edu.gh on the internet after you have purchased the Sunyani Technical University admissions documents

    2. Log onto the Online Admissions system with the E-Voucher Number and Pin

    3. Follow steps on the Online Admissions system to complete your application

    4. A printed copy of your completed online application must be enclosed in your envelope before posting together with photocopies of Certificates or Results slips to be returned to: The Registrar, Sunyani Technical University, P. O. Box 206, Sunyani

    COMPLETED FORM

    A completed ADMISSION FORM should be sent to the Post Office together with photocopies of certificates or result slips and in the case of Mature Applicants, birth certificates or JHS Certificate should also be attached and sent to the address below:

    THE REGISTRAR,

    SUNYANI TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY,

    P.O. BOX 206, 

    SUNYANI - B/A

    For general enquiries contact the Deputy Registrar in-charge of Academic and Admissions on 0352023278/0352027052 or 0264485858 or 0209189632

Go to top